MOUNTAIN WEST INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC

PRIVACY POLICY DISCLOSURE

 

As a valued customer of our agency, we take this opportunity to both thank you and share with you the importance in which we hold the privacy and confidentiality of your insurance, personal and business information.

Mountain West Insurance & Financial Services, LLC (MWIFS), as a member of the financial services industry, is subject to federal and state privacy laws regarding the collection and exchange of your insurance information.  The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution from sharing nonpublic personal information about you unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed.  In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of MWIFS.

 

Information We Collect

Working with you, MWIFS gathers necessary information from you and other insurance sources to execute the insurance market search and placement for the coverages you require.  We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others.
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency.

 

Information We Disclose

MWIFS exchanges this information only with other insurance related parties that are similarly obligated under state and federal privacy laws and have in place the appropriate procedures to keep all treatments and exchanges of your information in compliance with the requirements of these laws.

We may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about you to them:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, assets, income, and beneficiary information.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as your policy coverage, premiums and payment history.
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency, such as your credit worthiness and credit history.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.  Moreover, we do not disclose any nonpublic information to any third parties.  As we place your insurance with our carriers, both our agency and the carriers work together (as well as individually) to retain uses for only those activities required to underwrite, issue and service your policy, as well as conduct claims activities – should that be necessary on your behalf.  We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

We know that you have other choices when it comes to insurance. That is why we appreciate your decision to place your insurance with us.  We value you and your business, and look toward to a continuing client relationship with you.  MWIFS wants to earn your partnership to explore your insurance needs, determine the various placement options that may respond to these needs and over time build the type of insurance portfolio you need to secure your needs and assets.